2018 CIF State Cross Country Championships

Click here for Carolee Gregg Photo Album
Girls are 5th in CA for Div 1 - Click here for results
Boys are 17th in CA for Div 1 - Click here for results
Ciick here - Annie Mitchell is Davis Enterprise Athlete of the Week
Click here for Davis Enterprise State Meet Coverage

2018 Sac-Joaquin Section Championships

Girls win D1 Championship, Boy are 2nd
Click here for links to results (DHS is Division 1)
Click here for Carolee Gregg Photos
Click here for Gary Tam  Photos

2018 Championship Season - End of Season Activity & Photo Links

Every team member is invited to attend practice on Thursday, November 8 for an end of season team building activity. Meet at 4:00 pm if you want to go on a run.  Otherwise, meet at the DHS Library at 5:00 pm.

Click here for Gary Tam photo album from the Delta League Championships
Click here for Theron Cosgrave photo album from the Sac-Joaquin Subsection meet

2018 Delta League Championships Results and Photos

Click here for results on XCStats
Click here for results from Red Cap Timing
Click here for Carolee Gregg photo album
Click here for Theron Cosgrave photo album
Click here for meet summary

2018 Mt SAC Photos and Results

Great performances at Mt SAC!

Click here for Carolee Gregg Photo Album

Click here for Results Summary

Complete Results
Click here for JV Boys - 7th place
Click here for JV Girls - 2nd place
Click here for Varsity Boys - 2nd place
Click here for Varsity Girls - 2nd place
Click here for Frosh Boys - 2nd place
Click here for Frosh Girls - 4th place
Click here for Soph Boys - 6th place
Click here for Soph Girls - 3rd place

Photo Albums and Meet Results

Photo Albums
Click here for Gary Tam photos Delta League Center Meet #1
Click here for Theron Cosgrave photos Capital Cross Challenge
Click here for Carolee Gregg photos Stanford Invitational
Click here for Hayden and Gary Tam photos Stanford Invitational and Capital Cross Challenge
Click here for Carolee Gregg photos Clovis Invitational

Results
Click here for Josh Ruff Invitational
Click here for Delta League Center Meet #1
Click here for Capital Cross Challenge
Click here for Stanford Invitational

Photo Albums - Josh Ruff Invitational and Delta League Center Meet #1

Click here for Josh Ruff Invitational (9-15-18) photos by Gary Tam
Click here for Delta League Center Meet #1 (9-26-18) photos by Carolee Gregg

2018 Willow Hill 5 Way - results and photos!

Click here for results on XCStats
Click here for meet summary
Click here for Carolee Gregg photos
Click here for Theron Cosgrave photos

2018 Lagoon Valley Classic Photos and Results

Click here for results on XCStats
Click here for results from Red Cap Timing
Click here for Varsity highights
Click here Frosh/Soph and JV highlights
Click here for Carolee Gregg photos
Click here for Theron Cosgrave photos
Click here for Gary Tam photos

2018 Camp Photo Album

Click here for Carolee Gregg photos!

2018 Team Philosophy and Athlete Expectations

Please download and read carefully.  This document contains complete information about being on the team.
Contact Coach Bill if you have questions.

Click here to download the file.

Davis High Cross Country Mission Statement
2018 Cross Country Information

August 12, 2018: Cross Country Day at Fleet Feet Davis 11:00am-2:00pm Click here for details
August 15-17, 2018: First Practices 6:30 pm to 8:30 pm
August 18-21, 2018: Camp at Bear Valley, no practice in Davis August 20-21
Click here for camp registration form

August 22, 23, 24, 27, 28: Practice at 6:30 pm
August 29: Practice 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm everyday after school
September 1, 2018: First Meet - Lagoon Valley Classic

Checklist to join 2018 DHS Cross Country
Read the Team Philosophy and Expectations of Athletes document.  Click here to download
Print and sign the Contribution and Expectations Signature form.  Click here to download
New members to DHS XC and Track: Create a new account on XCStats. Click here for Getting Started on XCStats  Registration Code is davis#1
Returning runners: Log in and update your XCStats account
Parents: Complete Parent Driver Forms.  Click here to download
Athletic Clearance: This is completed online.  All athletes must have a Sports Physical and Sports Clearance prior to participating.  Sports Physicals must be dated June 1st or after to cover the 2018-2019 school year.  Schedule appointment for your Sports Physical today!
Online registration for Sport Clearances:  Click here to access Online Registration

Bring to practice:
Athletic Clearance Printout - Athletes will not be allowed to practice without the printout.
Contribution and Expectations Signature Form - athletes will not be on the roster until this form is turned in.
Parent Driver Forms

Eligibility
Returning runners and students enrolled in Independent Lifetime Sports will be expected to attend practice five days per week and compete in all meets they are eligible for.

First year runners with conflicts during practice time, subject to coaches' advance approval, will be required to attend a minimum of three practices each week.

Monday and Wednesday practices are mandatory for all runners

 

2018 Contribution and Expectations Form

Click here to download the form

Iron Stores - establishing a baseline and supplementation

Click on the link above to view information about maintaining iron stores for distance runners.

Iron Depletion - What you and your doctor need to know

Check out this great article about iron and distance runners.

2017 Banquet Slide Show

2017 Season Slide Show!

Click here to watch

Many thanks to Carolee for creating this slide show!

Click here for music if you have iTunes or Apple Music

Here is a list of the songs:

  1. Walking on a Dream by Empire of the Sun
  2. Out of My League by Fitz and the Tantrums
  3. Walking on Sunshine by Katrina and the Waves
  4. HandClap by Fitz and the Tantrums
  5. I Ran by A Flock of Seagulls
  6. Long May You Run by Neil Young

 

2017 State Championships

Olivia O'Keeffe finishes in 11th place.
DHS is 15th in team scoring.
Ana Fenton, Maggie Vazquez, and Selby Anderson have personal best times.

Click here for results on XCStats
Click here for results from Recordtiming.com  Davis High is Division 1

Click here for Carolee Gregg photo album

Click here for Davis Enterprise story
Click here for Davis Enterprise state meet preview
Click here for Davis Enterprise (Evan Ream) - Why runners push to the limits

2017 Section Championship Results and Photos

Team Results!
Varsity Girls 2nd and qualify for CIF State Championships
Varsity Boys 5th
Junior Varsity Girls 1st 
Junior Varsity Boys 1st
Frosh/Soph Girls 1st
Frosh Boys 2nd

Click here for results on XCStats
Click here for results from Red Cap Timing  Davis is Division 1

Photos!
Click here for Carolee Gregg Section photo album
Click here for Theron Cosgrave Subsection photo album

2017 Subsection Meet

Great Running Everyone!

Click here for list of DHS qualifiers to the Sac-Joaquin Section Championships
Practice for Section qualifiers is Monday through Thursday 4:00 pm to 6:00 pm.
Runners who did not qualify are welcome to continue training with the team.

Team Results
Frosh Boys 1st
Soph Boys 8th
JV Boys 2nd
Varsity Boys 5th

Frosh/Soph Girls 1st
JV Girls 1st
Varsity Girls 3rd

Click here for results on XCStats
Click here for results from Red Cap Timing  Davis High is Division 1