Sac-Joaquin Section Championships
November 15, 2008
Willow Hill - Folsom, CA
Boys Results
Varsity (5,000 meters)
Team Scores: 1, Davis, 36; 2, Grace Davis, 77; 3, Franklin (Elk Grove), 88; 4, Kennedy, 102; 5, Sheldon, 115; 6, Galt, 115; 7, Modesto, 120
Individual Results (winner and DHS only)
1, Matt Petersen, Davis, 16:28; 7, Drew Petersen, 17:05; 8, Trevor Halsted, 17:05; 9, Dillon Shaw, 17:06; 25, Bob Riestenburg, 17:54; 30, Grayson Hough, 18:07
Junior Varsity (5,000 meters)
Team Scores: 1, Davis, 22; 2, Jesuit, 36; 3, Modesto, 77; 4, Ponderosa, 110; 5, Franklin (Elk Grove), 111
Individual Results (winner and DHS only)
1, Euma Matthews, Davis, 17:35; 2, Brian De La Mora, 17:48; 3, Braeden Van Deynze, 17:49; 8, Hans Faye, 18:16; 10, Bryan Soto, 18:25; 42, Colin McNally, 21:28; 46, Daniel Kim, 21:51
Sophomores (2 miles)
Team Scores: 1, Davis, 43; 2, Lincoln (Stockton), 62; 3, Sheldon, 63; 4, Kennedy, 76; 5, Pitman, 103
Individual Results (winner and DHS only)
1, Tommy Lomeli, Lodi, 12:00; 8, Hamid Naemeh, 12:31; 11, Kabir Jensen, 12:37; 17, Nico Higuera, 12:53; 22, Matt Wall, 13:11; 23, Greg Jorgensen, 13:13; 32, Matt Weisker, 13:47; 37, Kirby Linvill, 14:10
Freshmen (2 miles)
Team Scores: 1, Davis, 45; 2, Modesto, 57; 3, McClatchy, 59; 4, Franklin (Elk Grove), 82; 5, Lincoln (Stockton), 90
Individual Results (winner and DHS only)
1, Dillon Tennison, Pitman, 12:09; 5, Ryan Greenough, 12:39; 9, Danny Pugh, 12:50; 11, Reinert Toft, 12:52; 19, Daniel Gonzalez, 13:21; 30, Noah Henry, 13:45; 33, William Young, 13:52; 42, Tim McIntyre, 14:54
Girls Results
Varsity (5,000 meters)
Team Scores: 1, Davis, 40; 2, Galt, 60; 3, Folsom, 66; 4, Modesto, 92; 5, Lodi, 131; 6, Rodriguez, 153; 7, Sheldon, 161; 8, Napa, 183
Individual Results (winner and DHS only)
1, Maria Malone, Folsom, 18:59; 3, Christine Bowlus, 20:11; 4, Juliana Green, 20:11; 7, Hilary Teaford, 20:33; 12, Nora Norvell, 20:53; 14, Maddie Hall, 21:02; 18, Charlotte ter Haar, 21:24; 25, Tess Williams, 21:44
Junior Varsity (5,000 meters)
Team Scores: 1, Davis, 21; 2, St. Francis, 40; 3, Ponderosa, 96; 4, Modesto, 106; 5, Sheldon, 118; 6, Vacaville, 135
Individual Results (winner and DHS only)
1, Jaime Brooks, Woodcreek, 21:28; 2, Lisa Walters, 21:35; 3, Dana Randall, 22:00; 4, Lara Schoen, 22:24; 5, Melinda Zavala, 22:35; 16, Briana Sherlock, 23:59; 25, Juliana DePietro, 24:58; 39, Anna Hiller, 26:00
Frosh/Soph (2 miles)
Team Scores: 1, Davis, 20; 2, Lodi, 75; 3, Pitman, 86; 4, Turlock, 101; 5, Lincoln (Stockton), 101; 6, Beyer, 129
Individual Results (winner and DHS only)
1, Jenna Fontes, Pitman, 14:19; 2, Halley Rainer, 14:26; 3, Val Schmidl, 14:26; 4, Anna Maria Gilbertson, 14:28; 5, Kate Latsch, 14:31; 7, Lindsay Stebbins, 14:39; 11, Chris Mellon, 14:51; 18, Jocelyn LaBelle, 15:04; 26, Beverly Nguyen, 15:37